+44 (0)20 3540 8000 customers@visasupermarket.com

Privacy Policy

www.visasupermarket.com is owned & operated by Visa Supermarket UK Ltd. The purpose of this privacy statement is to provide our users, with details about how www.visasupermarket.com will collect, store and use the personal data you supply to us. Personal data is information which relates to identifiable living individuals. This Privacy Policy is expressly incorporated into the terms and conditions of use of this web site. It is the stated policy of www.visasupermarket.com that it will act in accordance with current legislation of GDPR and will aim to meet current best practice with regard to the processing of personal data.

Collection of Personal Data

In using this site, you may provide certain personal data to www.visasupermarket.com.  By providing the said information you are agreeing to be bound by the terms and conditions of the web site (of which this Privacy Policy forms part), you agree that www.visasupermarket.com can compile and process this personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Use of Personal Data

www.visasupermarket.com shall only use your data for the purposes for which it is provided or for purposes to which you have consented. We comply with the principles of the Data Protection Act. These are that any data gathered is:

  1. Fairly and lawfully processed
  2. Processed for limited purposes
  3. Not kept longer than necessary
  4. Processed in accordance with the data subject’s rights
  5. Processed in secure way
  6. Only shared with third parties partners for purpose of obtaining the services requested by you the user.

 www.visasupermarket.com will retain the personal data it holds unless and until you send www.visasupermarket.com notice that you no longer wish it to retain this data. www.visasupermarket.com is obliged to supply you, on request, with a copy of the personal data it holds about you, provided that you pay a small fee. If you wish to exercise this right, please contact us. Should you discover any inaccuracies in such personal information, please notify www.visasupermarket.com as soon as possible.

Financial information

All information you provide us to pay for your requested services are used strictly in accordance with PCI DSS compliance rules. (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard to accept payment by card over the phone or in writing when you instruct us to provide you our services). Your payment card data is processed by reputed third party services provider only.

We will destroy the payment information provided by you once your services are complete. 

Your Access To Information We Hold For You

The General Data Protection Regulation gives you the right to access information held about you. Any requests should be made in writing to the YOUR ACCESS TO INFORMATION WE HOLD FOR YOU

The General Data Protection Regulation gives you the right to access information held about you, including CCTV footage of yourself. Any requests should be made in writing to the Manager, Visa Supermarket UK Ltd, 9 Gunnery Terrace, Royal Arsenal London Se18 6SW or send an email to info@visasupermarket.com. Email we receive from you must be sent from official email address we have on our records.

All records will be supplied in an electronic format within 1 month of receipt of the Subject Access Request.

All requests will be subject to the appropriate identification checks. Whilst there is no charge for the first copy of your record, we reserve the right to charge a small administrative fee in case you have requested the data 3 years after your last requested services or if same data is requested again.

Contact & Complaints

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the Manager, Visa Supermarket UK Ltd, 9 Gunnery Terrace, Royal Arsenal London SE18 6SW or send an email to info@visasupermarket.com

You have the right to complain to a supervisory authority if you feel that we have breached the terms outlaid in our Privacy Policy. Complaints can be made to the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or further information can be found at www.ico.org.uk

This privacy policy was last updated on 28 July 2018